PUBLIC TRANSPORT IN THE TAMAR VALLEY
Gunnislake is in an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty and the AONB website has helpful information about getting to and around the Tamar Valley.

 http://www.tamarvalley.org.uk/explore/visiting-the-tamar-valley/publictransport/


Transport for Cornwall Bus Service
The 79 bus comes through Gunnislake linking Callington and Tavistock.  The bus stops are on Fore Street outside/opposite the Cornish pub.

Check out the timetable: https://assets.goaheadbus.com/media/cms_page_media/7990/79_79A_Web.pdf

If you have a general enquiry for Transport for Cornwall, email: ask@transportforcornwall.co.uk

Or call: 0808 196 2632 

Opening hours are 08:00 – 17:30 Monday to Friday, 09:00 – 16:00 Saturday, 10:00 – 16:00 Sunday & Bank Holiday, otherwise contact via email (above). 


NEAREST RAILWAY STATION
GWR run a beautiful branch line from Plymouth right to our village with the station at the top of Sandhill.  Car parking available.  No other facilities apart from shelters, benches and an information booth.  There is a bus stop on the opposite side of the road.  The borders and planters are maintained by local volunteers, Friends of Gunnislake Station.

www.gwr.com

or have a look at the Devon and Cornwall Rail Partnership website for more useful information:

 www.dcrp.org.uk/lines/tamar-valley-line

or this link

  www.greatscenicrailways.co.uk/tamar-valley-line


TAMAR VALLEY COMMUNITY BUS
This is a service run by volunteers that serves Calstock parish, including Gunnislake, with a regular timetable and monthly outings to Callington, Trago Mills and Truro.

Bus Trips and outings for all ages

 www.facebook.com/groups/TamarValleyCommunityBus/


December- bookings for ** trips available from Wednesday 9th November

Thur 1st Tavistock shopping £2 Carol
Fri 2nd Tavistock shopping

Dickensian Evening tbc **

£2

£2

6:00 9:00 Carol

Mavis

Mon  5th Endsleigh Garden Centre ** £6 9:30 5:00 Mavis
Tues 6th Christmas lunch 12:30 4:00 Mavis
Wed 7th Launceston shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Thur 8th Tavistock shopping £2 Carol
Fri 9th Tavistock shopping £2 Carol
Mon 12th Friendship Club
Tues 13th Trago Mills £2 10:00 4:00 Mavis
Wed 14th Saltash shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Thur 15th Tavistock shopping

Callington library

£2

£2

Carol
Fri 16th Tavistock shopping £2 Carol
Mon 19th Truro £2 9:30 5:00 Mavis
Tues 20th Pub lunch £5:00 11:00 4:00 Mavis
Wed 2ist Launceston shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Thur 22nd Tavistock shopping £2 Carol
Fri 23rd Tavistock shopping £2 Carol
Wed 28th Saltash shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Thur 29th Tavistock shopping £2 Carol
Fri 30th Tavistock shopping £2 Carol

January 23 – bookings for ** trips available from Wednesday 8th December

Date Destination Cost Depart Home Contact
Mon 2nd BANK HOLIDAY
Tues 3rd Launceston shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Wed 4th Afternoon tea £5 1:30 4:00 Mavis
Thur 5th Callington library £2 1:30 3:00
Fri 6th Tavistock shopping £2 Carol
Mon 9th Friendship club
Tues 10th Saltash shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Wed 11th Transit Way, Plymouth** £6 9:30 4:00 Mavis
Fri 13th Tavistock shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Mon 16th Truro £5 9:30 4:00 Mavis
Tues 17th Launceston shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Wed 18th Sladebridge Garden centre ** £7 9:30 4:00 Mavis
Fri 20th Tavistock shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Mon 23rd Gunnislake and District U3A Carol
Tues 24th Saltash shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Wed 25th Pub lunch £5 11:00 4:00 Mavis
Thur 26th Trago Mills

Callington Library

£2

£2

     10:00 4:00 Mavis
Fri 27th Tavistock shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Mon 30th Truro (extra) £5 9:30 4:00 Mavis
Tues 31st Saltash shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol

February – bookings for ** trips available from Wednesday 11th January

Wed 1st Afternoon tea £5 1:30 4:00 Mavis
Fri 3rd Tavistock shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Mon 6th Orchid Paradise, Newton Abbot** £9 9:30 4:00 Mavis
Tues 7th Launceston shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Wed 8th Blue China Shop Totnes** £6 9:30 4:00 Mavis
Fri 10th Tavistock shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Mon 13th Friendship Club
Tues 14th Saltash shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Wed 15th Torquay £8 9:30 4:00 Mavis
Thur 16th Callington library £2 Mavis
Fri 17th Tavistock shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Mon 20th Truro £2 9:30 5:00 Mavis
Tues 21st Launceston shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Wed 22nd Pub lunch £5 11:00 4:00 Mavis
Thur 23rd Trago Mills £2      10:00 4:00 Mavis
Fri 24th Tavistock shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol
Mon 27th Gunnislake and District U3A Carol
Tues 28th Saltash shopping £2 9:30 2:00 Carol

To book these trips and outings ring Mavis 01822 833412 (Mon-Fri 10 – 5).

To book a place on the shopping runs ring or text Carol on 07977486915 on Friday for Tuesday run or Wednesday for Friday Tavistock run.


LOCAL TAXI COMPANIES

Darren’s Cars –  01579 556141

 www.darrenscars.com

OR

Calstock Cars – 01822 834337

OR

Kit Hill Cars –  07920 473747


CYCLING

Keen local  cyclists meet up regularly for rides.  For information pop into the Cycle Shop in Fore Street, Callington.

Visitors to the area always welcome.

 http://www.cyclinguk.org/local-groups/callington-cycles-riders


ELECTRIC CAR CHARGING POINTS

Please click here for an interactive map highlighting electric car charging points in the area:

https://www.carwow.co.uk/electric-cars/charging-points